Tender Details

Tender Reference Number
TFR/2026/08/0004/114750/RFP
Name Of Tender
TRIM/2026/05/0901/5269/RFP
Description
DESIGN, SUPPLY, REPAIRS, MODIFICATION, INSTALLATION, TESTING AND COMMISSIONING OF TRACTION (3KV DC AND 25KV AC) AND DISTRIBUTION (11 KV & 6.6 KV AC) SUBSTATIONS ON AN AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF TWENTY-FOUR (24) MONTHS, NORTH & NORTH-EAST CORRIDORS
Tender Type
RFP
Contact Person
Thuli Mathebula Transnet Freight Rail JHB
Contact Person Email Address
Thuli.Mathebula@transnet.net
Date Published
9/1/2026 12:35:24 PM
Closing Date
9/21/2026 12:00:00 PM
Briefing Date And Time
9/10/2026 10:00:00 AM
Briefing Details
138 Eloff Street, Johannesburg - Bidders are required to confirm their attendance and to send their contact details including the number of representatives (where applicable) to the following address: sedzani.mathelemusa@transnet.net This is to ensure that Transnet may make the necessary arrangements for the briefing session.
Location Of Service
National
Name Of Institution
TFR
Tender Category
Goods & Services
Tender Status
Open
Tender Type
RFP
Loading...
Briefing Session
9/10/2026 10:00:00 AM

Closing Date
9/21/2026 12:00:00 PM

Attachments